Related Artists

Robbie Fulks


Jim Lauderdale


The Del McCoury Band


Jimmie Dale Gilmore


Mac Wiseman


Rhonda Vincent


Faron Young


Tift Merritt


Roy Acuff


Moe Bandy

Charlie Louvin


Home > Music > L > Louvin, Charlie


Birth Name: Charles Elzer Loudermilk
Born: 1927/07/07
Birth Place: Henagar, Alabama
Genres: Country

Charles Elzer Loudermilk (July 7, 1927 – January 26, 2011), known professionally as Charlie Louvin, was an American country music singer and songwriter. He is best known as one of the Louvin Brothers, and was a member of the Grand Ole Opry since 1955. Born in Henagar, Alabama, he was eventually one of 7 children. He started singing when he was 8 years old. Louvin began singing professionally with his brother Ira as a teenager on local radio programs in Chattanooga, Tennessee. The boys sang traditional and gospel music in the harmony style they had learned while performing in their church's choir. After Charlie left the act briefly in 1945 to serve in World War II, the brothers moved first... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charlie Louvin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stormy Horizons
On: American Pride, Vol. 5
$0.99 Buy Song
We Must Be Crazy
On: Do You Know Where Your Man Is
$0.99 Buy Song
Takes Love To Know Love
On: Do You Know Where Your Man Is
$0.99 Buy Song
I Feel Like Traveling On
On: And That's The Gospel
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Could Hear My Mother Pray Again
On: And That's The Gospel
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Louvin,_Charlie
Louvin,_Charlie
Louvin,_Charlie
Louvin,_Charlie
Louvin,_Charlie