Louie Bellson


Home > Music > L > Louie Bellson


Birth Name: Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Born: 1924/07/06
Birth Place: Rock Falls, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 2009/02/14
Years Active: 1931–2009
Genres: Jazz

Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni (July 6, 1924 - February 14, 2009), better known by the stage name Louie Bellson (his own preferred spelling, although he is often seen in sources as Louis Bellson), was an Italian-American jazz drummer. He was a composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator, and is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums. Bellson was an internationally-acclaimed artist who performed in most of the major capitals around the world. Bellson and his first wife, the late actress and singer Pearl Bailey (married 1952—1990), had the second highest number of appearances at the White House (only Bob Hope had more). He was a vice president at Remo, a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Louie Bellson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fine & Mellow
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Just A Lucky So & So
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
(I Don't Stand) A Ghost Of A Chance With You
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' In Rhythm
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm In The Mood For Love
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>