Related Artists


John Lennon

Lyle Lovett

Josh Ritter

Bob Dylan

Great Lake Swimmers

The Avett Brothers

John Prine

Patty Griffin

Jerry Jeff Walker

Loudon Wainwright III

Home > Music > L > Loudon Wainwright III

Birth Name: Loudon Snowden Wainwright III
Born: 1946/09/05
Birth Place: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Folk, Rock, Blues, Comedy

Loudon Snowden Wainwright III (born September 5, 1946) is an American songwriter, folk singer, humorist, and actor. He is the father of musicians Rufus Wainwright, Martha Wainwright and Lucy Wainwright Roche, brother of Sloan Wainwright, and the former husband of the late folk singer Kate McGarrigle.

Listen to Loudon Wainwright III
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Birthday Present
On: Grown Man
$1.29 Buy Song
Grown Man
On: Grown Man
$1.29 Buy Song
That Hospital
On: Grown Man
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Grown Man
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Grown Man
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>