Pixie Lott Biography

107k
Listen to Pixie Lott
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lott, Pixie > Biography


Birth Name: Victoria Louise Lott
Born: 1991/01/12
Birth Place: Bromley, London, England
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Electropop, Dance-pop, R&B


Pixie Lott (born Victoria Louise Lott, January 12, 1991) is an English singer-songwriter, dancer and actress. In addition to her own recording career, Lott has also co-written songs for Alexandra Burke, Girls Can't Catch and Lisa Hordijk, the Dutch X-Factor winner, along with many others.

Lott's debut album, “Turn It Up,” was released by Mercury Records in the U.K. in September 2009. The first single, “Mama Do (Uh Oh, Uh Oh),” had previously reached #1 on the U.K. Singles chart in June 2009. The album included the singles, “Boys and Girls” another U.K. #1, “Cry Me Out,” “Gravity” and “Turn It Up.” “Turn It Up” peaked at #6 on the U.K. Albums chart and was certified double platinum by the British Phonographic Industry.

In September 2011, Lott released the track “All About Tonight” as the lead single from her second studio album, “Young Foolish Happy.” The single, which debuted at #1 in the U.K., marked Lott's third #1 single. The second single, “What Do You Take Me For” featuring American rapper Pusha T, debuted at #10. The album was released the following week, debuting at #18 in the U.K.

Lott also recorded the song “I Got Soul” with a collection of other U.K. artists known the Young Soul Rebels to raise money for the charity War Child U.K.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z