Lorde Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lorde > Biography


Birth Name: Ella Yelich-O'Connor
Born: 1997
Birth Place: Auckland, New Zealand
Years Active: 2012–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Alternative Rock, Pop

Lorde (born Ella Yelich-O'Connor) is a New Zealand singer-songwriter. She is currently attending Takapuna Grammar School.

She released her first EP, “Love Club,” in December 2012. In 2013 her single “Royals” debuted at #1 on the RIANZ Singles chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS