Lord Infamous Biography

107k
Listen to Lord Infamous
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lord Infamous > Biography


Birth Name: Ricky Dunigan
Born: 1975/11/17
Birth Place: South Parkway Village (SPV), Memphis
Years Active: 1991—Present
Genres: Hip Hop Horrorcore


Lord Infamous (born November 17, 1975) is an American rapper. He is a co-founder of the Memphis rap group Three 6 Mafia. He is also considered by fans and critics alike as being the more mystical member of the group, with his lyrics touching on occult subject matters such as satanism, mass murder, suicide, and torture. Lord Infamous was for a while said to be back in the studio with brother DJ Paul and friend Juicy J to record the new Three 6 Mafia album Laws of Power which was going to be released in March 2010, but DJ Paul has recently said those were all rumors; Juicy J stated on his youtube channel that due to Lords personal problems Three 6 Mafia had to let him go. Lord Infamous is now the Co-CEO of Black Rain Entertainment with childhood friend and fellow Memphis artist II Tone. Lord Infamous has recently released the Helloween EP with Black Rain. Lord recently announced in a video that he is working on a project with DJ Paul. Koopsta Knicca is also working with Black Rain. Lord Infamous is currently working on his third solo effort, Futuristic Rowdy Bounty Hunter, to be released via his own record label, Black Rain Entertainment. Due to the rapper recently suffering a heart attack and kidney failure, the release of the album has been pushed back to Aug 24th. . At the end of the Futuristic Rowdy Bounty Hunter, Lord states, "to be on the look-out" for his new project entitled "Back From The Dead."

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z