Related Artists

Raekwon


Junior M.A.F.I.A.


Cappadonna


Slum Village


Guilty Simpson


Kool G Rap


Big Daddy Kane


Lords Of The Underground


Redman


Pharoahe Monch

Lord Finesse


Home > Music > L > Lord Finesse


Birth Name: Robert Hall
Born: 1970/02/23
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Years Active: 1987 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lord Finesse (born Robert Hall, February 23, 1971) is a hip hop artist and producer, hailing from The Bronx, New York City, best known as the leader of the D.I.T.C. rap crew. In 1989, Finesse and his former partner DJ Mike Smooth signed to Wild Pitch Records, home to other popular Hip Hop artists like Gang Starr, Main Source, Chill Rob G, Percee P and O.C.. In 1990, the duo released their debut album “Funky Technician.” The album featured production from future star beat-makers DJ Premier, Diamond D and Showbiz. Soon after, Finesse formed the popular New York underground crew D.I.T.C., an acronym for “Diggin In The Crates,” together with Showbiz & AG and Diamond D. Future members in... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lord Finesse
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Collaboration Of Mics
On: That's Them (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock & Roll (Could Never Hip Hop Like This), …
On: White People (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock & Roll (Could Never Hip Hop Like This), …
On: White People (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro
On: Such A Lady Project
$0.99 Buy Song
You Know What I'm About
On: Trespass (Music From The Motion Picture)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>