Related Artists

Lil' Mo

Mario Winans

Brooke Valentine

J.R. Writer

Teairra Mari

Tony Terry

The Jacka





Home > Music > L > Loon

Birth Name: Chauncey Lamont Hawkins
Born: 1975/06/20
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, United States
Years Active: 2000-Present (in temporary hiatus)
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop

Amir Junaid Muhadith (born Chauncey Lamont Hawkins, June 20, 1975 in Harlem, New York) better known by his stage name Loon, is an African-American rapper formerly part of P. Diddy's Bad Boy Records, where he released his self-titled debut album, ''Loon''. He has also made many guest appearances on songs of the R&B and hip hop genres. In 2004, Loon left Bad Boy to start his own label, Boss Up Entertainment. Loon started his music career as a member of Mase's rap collective Harlem World. Along with his music Loon has also been featured in two movies directed by Damon Dash, ''State Property 2'' and ''Death of a Dynasty''. Loon has recently converted to Islam

Listen to Loon
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Stylin (Remix)
On: Red Star Sounds, Vol.2: B Sides (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Gangsta Shit
On: Bad Boys II - The Soundtrack (Parental Adviso…
$0.99 Buy Song
Relax Your Mind
On: Bad Boys II - The Soundtrack (Parental Adviso…
$0.99 Buy Song
Show Me Your Soul
On: Bad Boys II - The Soundtrack (Parental Adviso…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Need A Girl, Part One
On: Bad Boy's R&B Hits (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>