Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Memphis Minnie


Big Bill Broonzy


Son House


T-Bone Walker


Junior Wells


Bessie Smith


Memphis Slim


Leadbelly


Django Reinhardt

Lonnie Johnson


Home > Music > L > Lonnie Johnson


Birth Name: Alonzo Johnson
Born: 1899/02/08
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Died: 1970/06/16
Genres: St. Louis Blues, Country Blues, Piedmont Blues, Jazz Blues

Alonzo "Lonnie" Johnson (February 8, 1899 – June 16, 1970) was an American blues and jazz singer/guitarist and songwriter who pioneered the role of jazz guitar and is recognized as the first to play single-string guitar solos.

Music:
Listen to Lonnie Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Racketeer's Blues
On: Steppin' On The Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Potato Blues
On: Steppin' On The Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Mean Old Bedbug Blues
On: Steppin' On The Blues
$0.69 Buy Song
Toothache Blues (Part 1)
On: Steppin' On The Blues
$0.69 Buy Song
Toothache Blues (Part 2)
On: Steppin' On The Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>