Related Artists

Luther Allison


Albert Collins


Koko Taylor


Duke Robillard


Elmore James


Jimmy Reed


North Mississippi Allstars


Johnny Winter


Robert Johnson


Delbert McClinton

Lonnie Brooks


Home > Music > L > Lonnie Brooks


Birth Name: Lee Baker, Jr.
Born: 1933/12/18
Birth Place: Dubuisson, Louisiana
Years Active: 1953–present
Genres: Chicago Blues, Electric Blues

Lonnie Brooks was born Lee Baker Jr., on December 18, 1933 in Dubuisson, Louisiana, and is a blues singer and guitarist. Brooks learned to play the blues from his banjo-picking grandfather, but his musical career did not begin professionally until he moved to Port Arthur, Texas in the early 1950s. Once in Texas, Brooks was immersed in the blues scene and saw the likes of Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, T-Bone Walker, B.B. King, and Long John Hunter perform. Brooks lucky break came when he was sitting on his front porch strumming his guitar; Clifton Chenier heard Brooks playing and offered him a job in his touring band. Once Brooks felt established enough as a musician he embarked on a solo caree... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lonnie Brooks
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Eyeballin'
On: Turn On The Night
$0.99 Buy Song
Inflation
On: Turn On The Night
$0.99 Buy Song
Teenage Boogie Man
On: Turn On The Night
$0.99 Buy Song
Heavy Traffic
On: Turn On The Night
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Take Care Of You
On: Turn On The Night
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>