Related Artists

Savoy Brown


Dr. John

Long John Baldry


Home > Music > L > Long John Baldry


Birth Name: John William Baldry
Born: 1941/01/12
Birth Place: East Haddon, Northamptonshire, England
Died: 2005/07/21
Years Active: 1962 - 2005
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Folk Rock

John "Long John" William Baldry (12 January 1941 – 21 July 2005) was an English and Canadian blues singer and a voice actor. He sang with many British musicians, with Rod Stewart and Elton John appearing in bands led by Baldry in the 1960s. He enjoyed pop success in the UK where "Let the Heartaches Begin" reached No. 1 in 1967 and in Australia where his duet with Kathi McDonald "You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'" reached No. 2 in 1980. Baldry lived in Canada from the late 1970s until his death. There he continued to make records and do voiceover work. He was the voice of Dr. Robotnik in ''Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog''.

Music:
Listen to Long John Baldry
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Let The Heartaches Begin
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song
Annabella (Who Flies To Me When She's Lonely)
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song
Long And Lonely Nights (No Friend Of Mine)
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song
Stay With Me Baby
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Time We Say Goodbye
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song
For All We Know
On: Let The Heartaches Begin
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>