Related Artists

Boris Karloff

The Andrews Sisters

Gene Autry

Rosemary Clooney

Bobby Helms

Mormon Tabernacle Choir

Doris Day

Nat King Cole

Dean Martin

Burl Ives

Guy Lombardo

Home > Music > L > Lombardo, Guy

Birth Name: Gaetano Alberto Lombardo
Born: 1902/06/19
Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1924–1977
Genres: Instrumental, Jazz, Pop, Seasonal, Vocals

Gaetano Alberto "Guy" Lombardo was born on June 19, 1902 in London, Ontario and was a Canadian-American bandleader and violinist. Forming "The Royal Canadians" in 1924 with his brothers Carmen, Lebert, and Victor and other musicians from his hometown, Lombardo led the group to international success, billing themselves as creating "The Sweetest Music This Side of Heaven." The Lombardo family are believed to have sold between 100 and 300 million records during their lifetimes. Born to Italian-Canadian immigrants, Lombardo's father, who had immigrated to Canada from Italy was an amateur singer with a baritone voice and had four of his five sons learn to play instruments so they could accompany ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Guy Lombardo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mrs. Robinson
On: Ultra-Lounge: On The Rocks, Part Two
$1.29 Buy Song
We Just Couldn't Say Goodbye
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Lawd! You Made The Night Too Long
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
How Deep Is The Ocean (How High Is The Sky)
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Many Tears
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>