Related Artists

Starship


America


Seals & Crofts


Billy Joel


John Mellencamp


Dan Fogelberg


Bryan Adams


Bruce Springsteen


Little River Band


Berlin

Kenny Loggins Biography


Home > Music > L > Loggins, Kenny > Biography


Birth Name: Kenneth Clark Loggins
Born: 1948/01/07
Birth Place: Alhambra, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1966-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Pop Rock, Yacht Rock


Kenneth Clark "Kenny" Loggins (born January 7, 1948) is an American singer and songwriter best known for a number of soft rock and adult contemporary hit singles beginning in the 1970s. Originally a part of the duo Loggins and Messina, he has also recorded as a solo artist and written hit songs for other artists.

Loggins and Messina released their debut album “Sittin’ In” in November 1971 featuring their hit single "Danny's Song." Over the next four years they produced five more original-material albums, plus one album of covers of other artists' material, and two live albums. They sold 16 million records and were the most successful duo of the early 1970s. Their work was covered by other artists such as, Lynn Anderson who recorded "Listen To A Country Song" released in 1972 and reached #3 on the charts. Perhaps most notably Anne Murray, who reached the U.S. top ten with "Danny's Song" in early 1973, and again with "A Love Song" the following year.

Following the release of “Native Sons,” the pair had, by early 1976, quietly but amicably parted to pursue solo careers.

During 1977, Loggins produced his first solo album, “Celebrate Me Home,” which included the successful song "I Believe In Love," sung originally by Barbra Streisand in “A Star Is Born.” “Nightwatch,” a popular album released during 1978, included the success "Whenever I Call You Friend", a duet with Stevie Nicks of Fleetwood Mac, though co-written with Melissa Manchester. He followed this during 1979 with “Keep the Fire.” During 1979, Loggins and Michael McDonald wrote "This Is It” which earned Loggins a Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal.

During the next decade, Loggins recorded many successful songs for movie soundtracks. This began with "I'm Alright" (peaked at #7 in the U.S.), "Mr. Night" and "Lead the Way" from “Caddyshack”. Hits followed with "Footloose" and "I'm Free (Heaven Helps the Man)" from “Footloose,” "Meet Me Halfway" from “Over the Top,” "Danger Zone" and "Playing With the Boys" from “Top Gun.” Loggins also performed "Nobody's Fool" from the movie “Caddyshack II.” He also performed as a member of USA for Africa on the famine-relief fundraising single "We Are the World".

During 1991, Loggins recorded and produced “Leap of Faith,” which included the single "Conviction of the Heart." During 1997, Loggins released the album "The Unimaginable Life" based on his book which was co-written by Loggins's wife Julia. Tracks include "Now That I Know Love," "The Art of Letting Go," and "One Chance at a Time."

During recent years Loggins has continued to record and produce Adult Contemporary music and scored a No. 1 single on the Billboard AC chart during 1997 with "For The First Time."