Related Artists

Natalie Merchant


Natalie Imbruglia


Alanis Morissette


Fiona Apple


Duncan Sheik


Paula Cole


Gin Blossoms


Sinéad O'Connor


Garbage


Meredith Brooks

Lisa Loeb Biography


Home > Music > L > Loeb, Lisa > Biography


Birth Name: Lisa Anne Loeb
Born: 1968/03/11
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas. U.S.A.
Years Active: 1989 - present
Genres: Contemporary Folk, Rock


Lisa Loeb was born on March 11, 1968 in in Bethesda, Maryland and is a singer-songwriter and actress. She grew up in Dallas, Texas with her three siblings, all of whom turned to a career in music. As a child, Loeb played the piano and the guitar. By the time she was in high school, Loeb had her own radio show, and in college she started a band with Elizabeth Mitchell called Liz and Lisa. The duo independently released the albums, “Liz and Lisa” in 1989 and “Liz and Lisa - Days Were Different” in 1990. The band filled out with the addition of bassist Rick Lassiter and drummer Chad Fisher and developed a local following before disbanding a few years after they had graduated from college.

Later in 1990, Loeb formed the band Nine Stories which was based out of Boston and began playing local venues. Loeb's big break came from her friendship with Ethan Hawke, an up-an-coming actor at the time. At this point Loeb had moved to New York City and met Hawke through the NYC theater community. Hawke was set to star in Ben Stiller's 1994 film, “Reality Bites” and gave a copy of Loeb's “Stay” to Ben Stiller. Stiller used the song in the film’s ending credits, and on the film soundtrack. The song peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart while Loeb was an unsigned artist. Loeb and Nine Stories went on to receive a Grammy nomination for Best Pop Performance by a Group.

On the heels of the success of “Stay,” Loeb's debut album, “Tails” arrived in 1995 on Geffen Records and was certified gold. Loeb's second album, “Firecracker” appeared in 1997, was certified gold and was nominated for the 1999 Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical.

“Cake and Pie,” her third album, was released in 2002 through A&M Records. The first single “The Way It Really Is” was a moderate hit among college radio. “We Could Still Belong Together” was also included on the soundtrack to “Legally Blonde.” “Cake and Pie” did not receive major backing or promotion from Loeb's record label, and she was subsequently dropped. Loeb bought the rights to the masters of the songs and the album was renamed “Hello Lisa,” and released in 2002 by Artemis Records. A collection of children's music played in a folk music style, “Catch the Moon,” was released in 2003 a collaboration with Elizabeth Mitchell.

In 2004 Loeb signed with the indie label Rounder Records, and released “The Way It Really Is.” Despite the album not being a commercial success, it was well-received by critics.

Loeb went on to form her own organization, “The Camp Lisa Foundation,” which focuses on helping underprivileged kids attend summer camp. Her 2008 album, “Camp Lisa,” was a 19 song collection of children’s camp songs like “Home on the Range.”

In 2011 Loeb released “Lisa Loeb's Silly Sing-Along: The Disappointing Pancake and Other Zany Songs,” illustrated by Ryan O'Rourke. The book was published on Sterling Publishing, and also included activities, choreography and recipes. The book was published with an included CD, with four original songs and six classics.