Related Artists

Natalie Merchant


Edie Brickell & New Bohemians


Natalie Imbruglia


Spin Doctors


Duncan Sheik


Barenaked Ladies


Paula Cole


Tori Amos


Snow Patrol


Fiona Apple

Lisa Loeb


Home > Music > L > Loeb, Lisa


Birth Name: Lisa Anne Loeb
Born: 1968/03/11
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas. U.S.A.
Years Active: 1989 - present
Genres: Contemporary Folk, Rock

Lisa Loeb was born on March 11, 1968 in in Bethesda, Maryland and is a singer-songwriter and actress. She grew up in Dallas, Texas with her three siblings, all of whom turned to a career in music. As a child, Loeb played the piano and the guitar. By the time she was in high school, Loeb had her own radio show, and in college she started a band with Elizabeth Mitchell called Liz and Lisa. The duo independently released the albums, “Liz and Lisa” in 1989 and “Liz and Lisa - Days Were Different” in 1990. The band filled out with the addition of bassist Rick Lassiter and drummer Chad Fisher and developed a local following before disbanding a few years after they had graduated from colleg... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lisa Loeb
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sandalwood
On: Tails
$0.99 Buy Song
Alone
On: Tails
$0.99 Buy Song
Waiting For Wednesday
On: Tails
$0.99 Buy Song
Lisa Listen
On: Tails
$0.99 Buy Song
Garden Of Delights
On: Tails
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
View All Pictures >>


Videos: