Lloyd Biography

107k
Listen to Lloyd
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lloyd > Biography


Birth Name: Lloyd Polite
Born: 1986/01/03
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: R&B


Lloyd Polite, Jr. (born January 3, 1986), better known by his stage name Lloyd is an American contemporary R&B singer, who experienced as a member of the group N-Toon before embarking on a solo career in 2004.

In 2004, he released his solo debut single/album, "Southside" which featured Ashanti, which quickly charted on the Billboard Hot 100, and became a top thirty hit. His second album, "Street Love," was released on March 13, 2007. It featured top-ten and twenty hit "You" and "Get It Shawty". His third album, "Lessons in Love", give the singer his second top ten Billboard 200 album.

Lloyd's career received a boost by being featured in the second single of Young Money's top-ten U.S. hit "BedRock," gaining publicity from his presence on its guest list. Lloyd also released a 2009 EP entitled "Like Me: The Young Goldie EP", including a promo single "Pusha".

On March 13, Lloyd signed to Interscope/Zone 4. His next album "King of Hearts" will be released in 2011. The first single, "Lay It Down" is already a top-twenty hit on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z