Lizzy Mercier Descloux


Home > Music > L > Lizzy Mercier Descloux


Birth Name: Martine-Elisabeth Mercier Descloux
Born: 1956/12/16
Birth Place: Paris, France
Died: 2004/04/20
Years Active: 1978-1988
Genres: No Wave, Post-punk, Coldwave

Lizzy Mercier Descloux (born Martine-Elisabeth Mercier Descloux, 16 December 1956, Paris – d. 20 April 2004, Saint-Florent, Corsica) was a French singer and musician, a pioneer in the worldbeat genre, as well as a writer and painter. She grew up in Lyon, but returned to Paris in her teens to attend art school. With her partner, Michel Esteban, she helped establish the store Harry Cover, temple of the punk movement in France, and the new wave magazine ''Rock News''. She struck up friendships with Patti Smith and Richard Hell when visiting New York in 1975, and both contributed material to her first book, ''Desiderata''. She and Esteban moved to New York in 1977, meeting Michael Zilkha, wi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lizzy Mercier Descloux
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fire
On: Press Color
$0.99 Buy Song
Torso Corso
On: Press Color
$0.99 Buy Song
Mission Impossible
On: Press Color
$0.99 Buy Song
No Golden Throat
On: Press Color
$0.99 Buy Song
Jim On The Move
On: Press Color
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>