Related Artists

Big Joe Turner


Clyde McPhatter


Ruth Brown


Little Milton

Little Willie John


Home > Music > L > Little Willie John


Birth Name: William Edward John
Born: 1937/11/15
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 1968/05/26
Years Active: 1955-1966
Genres: Rhythm And Blues, Rock And Roll, Soul, Doo-wop

William Edward John (November 15, 1937 - May 26, 1968) was better known by his stage name Little Willie John. Many sources erroneously give his second name as Edgar. He was an American R&B singer who performed in the 1950s and early 1960s and is best known for his popular music chart successes with songs such as, "All Around the World" (1955), "Need Your Love So Bad" (1956) and "Fever" the same year, the latter covered in 1958 by Peggy Lee.

Music:
Listen to Little Willie John
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Fever
On: American R And B No1 Hits Vol 4
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Rock While The Rockin's Good
On: Uh Uh Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Are You Ever Coming Back?
On: Uh Uh Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
You Got To Get Up Early In The Morning
On: Uh Uh Baby
$0.99 Buy Song
Drive Me Home
On: Uh Uh Baby
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>