Related Artists

Howlin' Wolf


Elmore James


Muddy Waters


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Etta James


Junior Wells


Koko Taylor


Jimmy Reed


Luther Allison


Son House

Little Walter


Home > Music > L > Little Walter


Birth Name: Marion Walter Jacobs
Born: 1930/05/01
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1968/02/15
Years Active: 1945–1968
Genres: Blues, Chicago Blues, Rhythm & Blues

Little Walter, born Marion Walter Jacobs (May 1, 1930 – February 15, 1968), was an American blues harmonica player whose revolutionary approach to his instrument has earned him comparisons to Charlie Parker and Jimi Hendrix for innovation and impact on succeeding generations. His virtuosity and musical innovations fundamentally altered many listeners' expectations of what was possible on blues harmonica. Little Walter's body of work earned him a spot in The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 making him the only artist ever to be inducted specifically for his work as a harmonica player.

Music:
Listen to Little Walter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Juke
On: Chess Blues
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Need No Horse
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Fast Boogie
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues With A Feeling
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Got To Find My Baby
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Little_Walter