Related Artists

Eddie Cochran


Gene Pitney


Neil Sedaka


Chubby Checker


The Lovin' Spoonful


Rick Nelson


The Champs


Patti Page


The Drifters


Jerry Lee Lewis

Little Richard


Home > Music > L > Little Richard


Birth Name: Richard Wayne Penniman
Born: 1932/12/05
Birth Place: Macon, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1951 – present
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Soul, Gospel

Richard Wayne Penniman (born December 5, 1932), known by the stage name Little Richard, is an American singer, songwriter, pianist and recording artist, considered key in the transition from rhythm and blues to rock and roll in the 1950s. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame web site entry on Penniman states that: "He claims to be “the architect of rock and roll,” and history would seem to bear out Little Richard’s boast. More than any other performer - save, perhaps, Elvis Presley, Little Richard blew the lid off the Fifties, laying the foundation for rock and roll with his explosive music and charismatic persona. On record, he made spine-tingling rock and roll. His frantically charged pia... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Little Richard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Long Tall Sally
On: Little Richard's Greatest Hits (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Get Down With It
On: Little Richard's Greatest Hits (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Girl Can't Help It
On: Little Richard's Greatest Hits (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Send Me Some Lovin'
On: Little Richard's Greatest Hits (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Jenny, Jenny
On: Little Richard's Greatest Hits (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Little_Richard
Little_Richard
Little_Richard
Little_Richard
Little_Richard


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>