Related Artists

Koko Taylor


Willie Clayton


Albert King


Solomon Burke


William Bell


Mel Waiters


Albert Collins


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Denise La Salle


Wilson Pickett

Little Milton


Home > Music > L > Little Milton


Birth Name: James Milton Campbell, Jr.
Born: 1934/09/07
Birth Place: Inverness, Mississippi, Mississippi, United States
Died: 2005/08/04
Years Active: 1953-2005
Genres: Blues, R&B, Soul, Funk

James Milton Campbell, Jr. was born on September 7, 1934 in the town on Inverness in the Mississippi Delta. Milton was an electric blues guitarist and R&B/Soul singer known by his stage name, 'Little Milton.' Milton rose to fame with such hits as “Grits Ain't Groceries” and “We're Gonna Make It.” By the age of twelve Milton had mastered the guitar and was performing as a local street musician. Heavily influenced by the music of T-Bone Walker, the blues, and rock and roll music, Milton began to perfect his own style and his own sound. Milton caught the attention of a talent scout for Sun Records, Ike Turner, who signed Milton to the label. When none of Milton's songs charted, he left ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Little Milton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Walking The Back Streets And Crying
On: Walkin' The Back Streets
$1.29 Buy Song
Before The Honeymoon
On: Walkin' The Back Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody's Tears
On: Walkin' The Back Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Monday
On: Walkin' The Back Streets
$1.29 Buy Song
Married Woman
On: Walkin' The Back Streets
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>