Related Artists

Cascada


Kaskade


BT


Agnes


Sugababes


Armin Van Buuren


Paul Oakenfold


Tiësto


Example


Dizzee Rascal

Little Boots Biography


Home > Music > L > Little Boots > Biography


Birth Name: Victoria Christina Hesketh
Born: 1984/05/04
Birth Place: Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Electropop, Synthpop, Dance-pop


Little Boots (born Victoria Christina Hesketh, May 4, 1984) is an English electropop singer-songwriter and DJ. Her stage name comes from a nickname given to her by a friend, a reference to her unusually small feet. As a musician, Little Boots sings and plays the piano, keyboards, synthesiser, Stylophone and a Japanese electronic instrument called Tenori-on.

Little Boots debuted in 2005 as the lead singer of the electronic band Dead Disco. The group disbanded in 2008 after releasing four singles in the United Kingdom.

Little Boots’ solo debut album, “Hands,” was released in June 2009. It reached #5 on the U.K. Albums chart and was certified gold by the British Phonographic Industry. The album's second single, “Remedy,” peaked at #6 on the U.K. Singles chart.

In the United States, an EP titled “Illuminations” was released in June 2009. It reached #14 on the Billboard Top Dance/Electronic Albums chart. Little Boots' second full-length studio album, “Nocturnes,” was released in May 2013.