Liona Boyd


Home > Music > L > Liona Boyd


Birth Name: Liona Maria Carolynne Boyd
Born: 1949/07/11
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1967 - present
Genres: Classical Music

Liona Maria Carolynne Boyd is a Canadian classical guitarist, composer, songwriter and singer. Boyd was born in London, England on July 11, 1949, and moved to Canada with her parents when she was eight years old. Boyd attributes her musical talents to her Spanish heritage; her father grew up in Bilbao, Spain and her grandmother was from Linares, Spain, where the classical guitarist Andres Segovia was born. As a small child Boyd developed a deep love of music, and during her journey to Canada from England with her family, Boyd performed her first concert in a talent show on the ocean liner during the voyage. Boyd begged her parents for a guitar, and at age thirteen Boyd received her first gui... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Liona Boyd
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Morning Sundance
On: Encore!
$0.99 Buy Song
Chinatown
On: Encore!
$0.99 Buy Song
Carnival
On: Encore!
$0.99 Buy Song
Ensueno
On: Encore!
$0.99 Buy Song
Parranda
On: Encore!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>