Related Artists

Carl Perkins


Johnny Winter

Link Wray


Home > Music > L > Link Wray


Birth Name: Frederick Lincoln Wray
Born: 1929/05/02
Birth Place: Dunn, North Carolina, US
Died: 2005/11/05
Years Active: 1956–2005
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rockabilly, Roots Rock, Country, Instrumental Rock, Surf Rock

Link Wray was born May 2, 1929 in Dunn, North Carolina and was a guitarist, songwriter and rock ‘n’ roll musician who rose to prominence during the 1950s. At a live gig in Fredericksburg, Virginia, attempting to work up a backing for The Diamonds' "The Stroll," Wray came up with the stately, powerful blues instrumental "Rumble," which they originally called “Oddball.” The instrumental was an instant hit with the live audience, which demanded four repeats that night. Eventually the instrumental came to the attention of record producer Archie Bleyer of Cadence Records. Bleyer hated it, particularly after Wray poked holes in his amplifier's speakers to make the recording sound more li... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Link Wray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tear It Up
On: Wildfires & Misfires: Two Decades Of Outtakes…
$0.99 Buy Song
Girl From The North Country
On: Good Rockin' Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song
You Hurt Me So
On: Good Rockin' Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song
Batman Theme
On: Good Rockin' Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song
Alone
On: Good Rockin' Tonight
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>