Abbey Lincoln Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lincoln, Abbey > Biography


Birth Name: Anna Marie Wooldridge
Born: 1930/08/06
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Genres: Jazz

Abbey Lincoln (born Anna Marie Wooldridge on August 6, 1930 in Chicago, Illinois) is a jazz vocalist, songwriter, and actress. Lincoln is unusual in that she writes and performs her own compositions, expanding the expectations of jazz audiences.

She is one of many singers influenced by Billie Holiday. She has had a very long and productive career. She continues to perform and can often be found at the Blue Note in New York City.

With Ivan Dixon, she co-starred in ''Nothing But a Man'' (1964), an independent film written and directed by Michael Roemer. She also co-starred with Sidney Poitier and Beau Bridges in 1968's ''For Love of Ivy'', and received a 1969 Golden Globe nomination for her appearance in the film.

Abbey Lincoln also appears in the 1956 film ''The Girl Can't Help It'', for which she famously wore a dress worn by Marilyn Monroe in ''Gentleman Prefer Blondes'' and interpreted the theme song, working with Benny Carter.

She sang on the 60's landmark jazz civil rights recording, ''We Insist! - Freedom Now Suite'' (1960) by jazz musician Max Roach and was married to him from 1962 to 1970.

Especially since this album, Abbey Lincoln is connected to the political fight against racism in the United States.

She has worked with other jazz musicians like Sonny Rollins, Eric Dolphy, Coleman Hawkins, Jackie McLean, Clark Terry, Stanley Turrentine, Wynton Kelly, Cedar Walton, Joe Lovano, Pat Metheny, Ron Carter, Miles Davis and made albums with Stan Getz, Mal Waldron and Archie Shepp.

In 2003 she was rewarded with the National Endowment for the Arts', NEA Jazz Masters Award.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z