Related Artists

Mel Tormé


Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Charles Mingus


Freddie Hubbard


Carmen McRae


Wes Montgomery


Gil Scott-Heron


Wynton Marsalis


Donald Byrd

Abbey Lincoln


Home > Music > L > Lincoln, Abbey


Birth Name: Anna Marie Wooldridge
Born: 1930/08/06
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Genres: Jazz

Abbey Lincoln (born Anna Marie Wooldridge on August 6, 1930 in Chicago, Illinois) is a jazz vocalist, songwriter, and actress. Lincoln is unusual in that she writes and performs her own compositions, expanding the expectations of jazz audiences. She is one of many singers influenced by Billie Holiday. She has had a very long and productive career. She continues to perform and can often be found at the Blue Note in New York City. With Ivan Dixon, she co-starred in ''Nothing But a Man'' (1964), an independent film written and directed by Michael Roemer. She also co-starred with Sidney Poitier and Beau Bridges in 1968's ''For Love of Ivy'', and received a 1969 Golden Globe nomination for he... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Abbey Lincoln
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bird Alone
On: You Gotta Pay The Band
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm In Love
On: You Gotta Pay The Band
$0.99 Buy Song
You Gotta Pay The Band
On: You Gotta Pay The Band
$0.99 Buy Song
Brother? Can You Spare A Dime?
On: You Gotta Pay The Band
$0.99 Buy Song
And How I Hoped For Your Love
On: You Gotta Pay The Band
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey
Lincoln,_Abbey