Related Artists

Master P


Too $hort


SPM


Bone Thugs-N-Harmony


South Park Mexican


Juvenile


Westside Connection


Slim Thug


Tru


Lil' Flip

Lil Troy


Home > Music > L > Lil Troy


Birth Name: Troy Birklett
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Southern Rap

Troy Lane Birklett was born February 24, 1966, and is a rap artist that hails from Houston, Texas and is known by his stage name Lil' Troy. Before his rapping career took off, Troy was a drug dealer who sold drugs to fund his music career. In 1988 Troy founded Short Stop Records. 1995 marked Troy's inclusion into the group Mass 187 and the release of their single, “Gangsta Strut.” Around this time, Lil' Troy was convicted of committing a felony and was sentenced to 18 months in prison, serving only nine months of his sentence in a Beaumont, Texas federal detention center. Lil' Troy, who featured in his songs many members of Houston's thriving rap scene of the late 1990s, managed to reac... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lil Troy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pimp Is Back
On: Back To Ballin (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
For Years
On: Back To Ballin (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Mo Money, Mo Problems
On: Back To Ballin (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Pop Ya Collar
On: Back To Ballin (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
We Gon Lean
On: Back To Ballin (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lil_Troy