Related Artists

Foxy Brown


Eve


Trina


Mya


Faith Evans


Missy Elliott


Ashanti


Diddy - Dirty Money


En Vogue


Kelly Price

Lil Kim Biography


Home > Music > L > Lil Kim > Biography


Birth Name: Kimberly Denise Jones
Born: 1975/07/11
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Kimberly Denise Jones (born July 11, 1975), better known by her stage name Lil' Kim, is an American rapper, singer, and actress who was a member of the group Junior M.A.F.I.A. Jones was born and raised in Brooklyn, living much of her adolescent life on the streets after being expelled from home. Influenced by fellow rapper The Notorious B.I.G., she began her music career in 1995 with the group Junior M.A.F.I.A., whose debut album “Conspiracy” was released in August 1995, and sold half a million copies in the United States. It produced the gold and platinum-certified top-twenty singles, "Player's Anthem" and "Get Money", and "I Need You Tonight".

Originally signed to the Big Beat (Atlantic subsidiary) label, Kim's debut studio album, “Hardcore,” was released in November 1996, and sold over two million copies in the United States. It produced three singles, of which two were certified gold and platinum by the RIAA and earning her a Grammy Awards nominated.

Her second album “The Notorious K.I.M.” was released in June 2000 and sold over a million copies in the United States. It spawned five released singles including, "No Matter What They Say" and "How Many Licks?."

In 2001, Kim collaborated alongside Christina Aguilera, Mya, and Pink on Missy Elliott's Grammy Award-winning number-one song "Lady Marmalade," a cover version recorded for the soundtrack of the film “Moulin Rouge!” (2001). The song became a worldwide number-one hit.

After a musical hiatus, Kim released “La Bella Mafia” in 2003. It eventually sold a million copies stateside, with its singles "The Jump Off" and "Magic Stick", bringing Kim her biggest solo success to date.

Her fourth studio album, “The Naked Truth,” released in 2005, sold 394,000 copies in the US. It spawned two released singles, "Lighters Up", which became a top forty hit in the United States, and "Whoa".

Kim then returned in 2009 which the single "Download", which become a top-thirty UK hit.