Lil Jon Biography

107k
Listen to Lil Jon
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lil Jon > Biography


Birth Name: Jonathan Mortimer Smith
Born: 1971/01/27
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Crunk, Hip Hop


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz is an Atlanta based American rap group featuring music producer, rapper, and occasional disc jockey Jonathan Mortimer Smith (born January 27, 1971), better known by his stage name Lil Jon.

The group signed to the Atlanta-based Mirror Image Records and were distributed by Ichiban Records. In 1997, Lil' Jon & the East Side Boyz debuted with “Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album.”

It included singles "Who U Wit?" and "Shawty Freak a Lil' Sumthin'", the latter of which came out in 1998. Both singles charted on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart at #70 and #62 respectively.

Under BME Recordings, the group followed in 2000 with “We Still Crunk,” and scored a hit with "I Like Dem Girlz", which reached #55 on the R&B chart and #3 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart.

Lil' Jon & The East Side Boyz signed to TVT Records in 2001 and debuted there with “Put Yo Hood Up,” which combined previously released tracks with new ones. The group's first nationally played single was "Bia' Bia'.” It featured rappers Ludacris, Too Short, Big Kapp, and Chyna Whyte. "Bia' Bia'" peaked at #97 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #47 on the Billboard R&B chart.

In 2002, the group released “Kings of Crunk.” "I Don't Give A..." was its first single; it featured Mystikal and Krayzie Bone and peaked at #50 on the R&B chart. The group's next single, a collaboration with fellow Atlanta hip hop group Ying Yang Twins titled "Get Low", became popular in nightclubs nationwide and reached the top ten of the Hot 100.

“Crunk Juice” followed in 2004, led by "What U Gon' Do" featuring Lil' Scrappy. "What U Gon' Do" peaked at #22 on the Hot 100, #13 on the R&B chart, and #5 on the rap chart; its follow-up, "Lovers & Friends" featuring Usher and Ludacris, peaked at #3 (Hot 100), #2 (R&B), and #1 (rap).

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z