Related Artists

Trae


Lil' Keke


Big Moe


DJ Screw


Paul Wall


Slim Thug


Do Or Die


Chamillionaire


Pimp C


Mike Jones

Lil Flip Biography


Home > Music > L > Lil Flip > Biography


Birth Name: Wesley Eric Weston, Jr.
Born: 1981/03/03
Birth Place: Cloverland, Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 2000 - present
Genres: Hip Hop


Wesley "Eric" Weston, Jr. (born March 3, 1981), better known by his stage name Lil' Flip, is an American rapper.

His debut album "Undaground Legend" was released by Columbia/LOUD Records. The album debuted at #12 on the Billboard 200 with 68,000 copies sold in the first week released. The album was certified Platinum in December 2002. "U Gotta Feel Me" is his most successful album to date. The album debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 chart with 198,000 copies sold in the first week released, becoming Lil' Flip's highest charting album to date.

The first single "Game Over (Flip) ," reached number 8 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs charts and number 15 on the Billboard Hot 100. The follow-up single, "Sunshine" featuring newcomer Lea, went to #2 on both the Billboard Hot 100 and Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs becoming Lil' Flip's biggest hit of his career. The album was certified Platinum in August, 2004.

The album has sold over 1 million copies in the United States to date, also making it Lil' Flip's best-selling album of his career.

“Ahead of My Time,” his sixth studio album, was released on July 6, 2010. “Ahead of My Time” was originally set to be released as early as 2007, but was pushed back many times and was finally released on July 6, 2010. Lil' Flip released two "album-before-the-album's" in 2009 to help promote the release of “Ahead of My Time.” The two albums were: “Respect Me” and “Underground Legend 2.”