Lil Boosie Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lil Boosie > Biography


Birth Name: Torrence Hatch
Born: 1982/11/14
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 2000—Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Torrence Hatch (born November 14, 1982) known by his stage name Lil Boosie, is an American rapper from Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Hatch was bestowed the nickname Boosie by his family, and he was raised in southside Baton Rouge. He is currently serving a four-year prison sentence in Dixon Correctional Institute for drug and gun possession.

In 2006 Boosie's major label debut album "Bad Azz," was released. It contained the single "Zoom" featuring Yung Joc, which peaked at #61 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album went to #18 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #1 on the Rap Albums chart.

In 2007, Boosie & Webbie were on the remix of "Wipe Me Down" by rapper Foxx. It was put on the Trill Entertainment Compilation album, "Survival of the Fittest" which was released in 2007.

In 2008 Boosie was featured on the single "Independent" by Webbie and was among several rappers to be featured on "Out Here Grindin" by DJ Khaled.

In 2009 Lil Boosie released his second major album "Superbad: The Return of Boosie Bad Azz." The first single from the album, "Better Believe It," featured Webbie and Young Jeezy. The album peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200 and #4 on the Rap Albums chart.

In 2010 Boosie released his fourth studio album "Incarcerated" Asylum Records. It is his first album released while he is serving time in prison. It peaked at #13 on the Billboard 200 and #2 on the Rap Albums chart.

“Trill Entertainment Presents: All or Nothing” a compilation album by Trill Entertainment, featuring Lil Boosie, Foxx, Webbie & Trill Fam was released in November 2010.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z