Related Artists

Three 6 Mafia

Project Pat


Tech N9ne Collabos

Juicy J

Kottonmouth Kings

Big B

Yung Joc

Dayton Family

Gorilla Zoe

Lil' Wyte Biography

Home > Music > L > Lil' Wyte > Biography

Birth Name: Patrick Lanshaw
Born: 1982/10/06
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lil Wyte appeared on Project Pat's song "Crash da Club" from his album “Layin' da Smack Down” in 2002.

Lil Wyte formed an all-white hip hop group, the Shelby Forest Clique. Subsequently, group's home-made demo tapes came to the attention of Three 6 Mafia. Juicy J and DJ Paul signed the rapper after the group's disbanding and worked later with his debut album.

Lil Wyte's debut album “Doubt Me Now” was released in 2003 and it became an underground hit among fans, selling over 135,000 copies without any promotion. Lil Wyte signed a record deal with Asylum Records and recorded second album “Phinally Phamous.” It was released in October 2004 and sold over 230,000 copies.

After years of touring, promoting and recording his third studio album “The One and Only” was released in 2007 which reached #3 on the Billboard U.S. Rap chart. The album debuted at #46 on the Billboard 200 & sold 15,600 copies the first week, it has sold over 120,000 copies in the U.S. to date. A fourth album “The Bad Influence” released in 2009 reached #5 on the same Rap chart.