Related Artists

E.S.G.


Big Pokey


Lil'O


Lil' Flip


Paul Wall


Slim Thug


8Ball


Big Moe


Messy Marv


Devin The Dude

Lil' Keke Biography


Home > Music > L > Lil' Keke > Biography


Birth Name: Marcus Lakee Edwards
Born: 1976/03/31
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1993 - present
Genres: Southern Rap, Screwed & Chopped, Dirty South


Lil' Keke (born Marcus Lakee Edwards on March 29, 1976) is a rapper from Houston, Texas and is an original member of the Screwed Up Click.

Lil Keke gained national underground attention with his track "Southside" from his 1997 debut album "Don't mess Wit Texas." His second album, “The Commission” was released in 1998 and marked his first entry on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, peaking at #176.

A third album “It Was All a Dream” was released in 1999. The independently released “From Coast To Coast” was made available in 2000.

He followed with 2001’s “Platinum In Da Ghetto” reaching #3 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart.

Also released in 2001 was the album “Peepin’ in My Window.”

In 2002 he released “Birds Fly South” containing the single “I'm A G (featuring Birdman).”

1da Boy and Slim Thug appeared on his 2003 album “Street Stories.” A double album, “Changin Lanes” was also released in 2003.

In 2004 he released the album “Currency” and in 2005 the album “Undaground-All Stars: The Texas Line Up” featuring guest appearances from Mike Jones, Big Pokey, Devin The Dude, Bun B, Big Hawk, Z-Ro, Trae, Slim Thug, Paul Wall, Lil' O, 8Ball, Killa Kyleon, Mike D and more. 2005 also saw the release of his album “Teflon.”

He released his studio album “Loved by Few, Hated by Many” in 2008 which went on to peak at #4 on the Billboard Heatseekers Albums chart.