Related Artists

Kool G Rap

Lil' Cease


Home > Music > L > Lil' Cease


Birth Name: James Lloyd
Born: 1974
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1995 — present
Genres: Hip Hop

James Lloyd, better known as Lil' Cease (also Lil' Caesar) or simply Cease, is an American rapper and member of Junior M.A.F.I.A.. He was also the cousin of slain rapper The Notorious B.I.G., who he was with at the time of his murder. Cease's first album release was 1995's ''Conspiracy'' with the Junior M.A.F.I.A. After making guest appearances on other artist's albums such as Lil' Kim's ''Hard Core'', SWV's ''Release Some Tension'' and Mase's ''Harlem World'', Lil' Cease released his first and thus far only album entitled ''The Wonderful World of Cease A Leo''. It would peak at #26 on the Billboard 200 and #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, and featured the hit single "Play Around". In 2... Continue Bio >>