Related Artists

Lightspeed Champion


Home > Music > L > Lightspeed Champion


Birth Name: Devonté Hynes
Born: 1985/12/23
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Folk, Baroque Pop, Funk, Soul

Lightspeed Champion (born Devonté "Dev" Hynes, December 23, 1985) is a British singer, composer, songwriter, producer and author also known as Blood Orange. Lightspeed Champion was born and raised in Ilford, Essex . He has resided in New York City since 2007. From their formation in 2004 until their break-up in 2006, Hynes was a member of the band Test Icicles, playing guitar, synth, and occasionally performing vocals. They released only one full-length album, “For Screening Purposes Only,” in 2005. In early 2007, Lightspeed Champion recorded his debut album as Lightspeed Champion in Omaha, Nebraska with Saddle Creek producer Mike Mogis, most known for his involvement with the band Brig... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Lightspeed_Champion
Lightspeed_Champion


Music:
Listen to Lightspeed Champion
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Christmas In Prison
On: It's Not Like Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Galaxy Of The Lost (Live)
On: Pick Your Own
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>