Related Artists

Blood, Sweat & Tears


B.J. Thomas


Seals & Crofts


Anne Murray


The Lovin' Spoonful


Peter, Paul & Mary


The Monkees


Glen Campbell


Jefferson Starship


Cat Stevens

Gordon Lightfoot


Home > Music > L > Lightfoot, Gordon


Birth Name: Gordon Meredith Lightfoot, Jr.
Born: 1938/11/17
Birth Place: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: Folk, Country, Rock

Gordon Meredith Lightfoot, Jr. CC O.Ont (born November 17, 1938) is a Canadian singer-songwriter who achieved international success in folk, folk-rock, and country music and has been credited for helping define the folk-pop sound of the 1960s and 70s. He has been referred to as Canada's greatest songwriter and, internationally, as a folk-rock legend. His compositions, including "For Lovin' Me," "Early Morning Rain," "Steel Rail Blues" and "Ribbon of Darkness" (which hit #1 in the US with Marty Robbins' cover in 1965), brought him international recognition in the 1960s. He also experienced chart success in Canada with his own recordings, beginning in 1962 with the #3 hit "(Remember Me) I'm ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gordon Lightfoot
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rich Man's Spiritual
On: The United Artists Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Long River
On: The United Artists Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
The Way I Feel (Version 1)
On: The United Artists Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
For Lovin' Me
On: The United Artists Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
On: The United Artists Collection
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon
Lightfoot,_Gordon


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1982-01-01 Harry Tracy
2001 2001 Canadian Country Music Awards
Gordon Lightfoot: Live in Reno