Related Artists

Tommy Makem


The Clancy Brothers


The Dubliners


Ray Price

Liam Clancy


Home > Music > L > Liam Clancy


Birth Name: William Clancy
Born: 1935/09/02
Birth Place: Carrick-on-Suir, County Tipperary, Ireland
Died: 2009/12/04
Years Active: 1955–2009
Genres: Folk, Traditional Irish

William "Liam" Clancy (2 September 1935 – 4 December 2009) (Irish ''Liam Mac Fhlannchadha'') was an Irish folk singer and actor from Carrick-on-Suir, County Tipperary. He was the youngest and last surviving member of performing group The Clancy Brothers. The group were regarded as Ireland's first pop stars. They recorded 55 albums, achieving global sales of millions and appearing at a sold-out Carnegie Hall, New York and the Royal Albert Hall, London. Liam was regarded as the group's most powerful vocalist. Bob Dylan regarded him as greatest ballad singer ever, whilst Gay Byrne described him as one of the “most famous four Irishmen in the world”. He was a central figure during the 1960... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Liam Clancy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Rocky Road To Dublin
On: Beginners Guide To Ireland
$0.99 Buy Song
Freeborn Man
On: Irish Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
Ten And Nine
On: Irish Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
Rocky Road To Dublin (With Luke Kelly)
On: Irish Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
Blackwaterside
On: Irish Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>