Lykke Li Biography

107k
Listen to Lykke Li
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Li, Lykke > Biography


Birth Name: Li Lykke Timotej Zachrisson
Born: 1986/03/18
Birth Place: Ystad, Skåne, Sweden, Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop, Indie Rock, Electronic, Alternative, Electropop


Li Lykke Timotej Zachrisson (born 18 March 1986), better known by her stage name Lykke Li, is a Swedish indie singer.

Li released an EP titled “Little Bit” in 2007. She then released her first album, “Youth Novels” on LL Recordings in 2008. The album was produced by Lasse and Björn Yttling of Peter Bjorn and John. The album went to #18 on the Billboard Heatseekers Albums chart.

She appeared on Swedish musician Kleerup's self titled album, contributing vocals to the track “Until We Bleed.” She also worked with Röyksopp on their album “Junior,” contributing vocals to “Miss It So Much” and “Were You Ever Wanted.”

She received a great deal of notoriety for her cover of “Knocked Up,” originally recorded by Kings of Leon who had approached Lykke to cover a song of her choice, as well as for “Gifted” in which she performs with Kanye West and hip hop duo N.A.S.A..

Her song “Possibility” was written for the 2009 film “New Moon,” and appeared on the soundtrack.

Li's second album, “Wounded Rhymes,” was released in 2011. The album was again produced by Björn Yttling and released by LL Recordings. It has reached #36 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, as well as #7 on the Alternative Albums and #10 on the Rock Albums charts. “Get Some” was released as the album's lead single and was followed by the release of “I Follow Rivers.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z