Related Artists

Local Natives


Phantogram


Arcade Fire


Florence & The Machine


The Black Keys


The National


TV On The Radio


Björk


Feist


Bon Iver

Lykke Li


Home > Music > L > Li, Lykke


Birth Name: Li Lykke Timotej Zachrisson
Born: 1986/03/18
Birth Place: Ystad, Skåne, Sweden, Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Pop, Indie Rock, Electronic, Alternative, Electropop

Li Lykke Timotej Zachrisson (born 18 March 1986), better known by her stage name Lykke Li, is a Swedish indie singer. Li released an EP titled “Little Bit” in 2007. She then released her first album, “Youth Novels” on LL Recordings in 2008. The album was produced by Lasse and Björn Yttling of Peter Bjorn and John. The album went to #18 on the Billboard Heatseekers Albums chart. She appeared on Swedish musician Kleerup's self titled album, contributing vocals to the track “Until We Bleed.” She also worked with Röyksopp on their album “Junior,” contributing vocals to “Miss It So Much” and “Were You Ever Wanted.” She received a great deal of notoriety for her cover of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lykke Li
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Melodies & Desires
On: Youth Novels
$0.99 Buy Song
Dance, Dance, Dance
On: Youth Novels
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Good, I'm Gone
On: Youth Novels
$0.99 Buy Song
Let It Fall
On: Youth Novels
$0.99 Buy Song
My Love
On: Youth Novels
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
Li,_Lykke
View All Pictures >>


Videos: