Ramsey Lewis Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > L > Lewis, Ramsey > Biography


Birth Name: Ramsey Emmanuel Lewis, Jr.
Born: 1935/05/27
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz-funk, Pop

Ramsey Emmanuel Lewis, Jr. (born May 27, 1935) is an American jazz composer, pianist and radio personality. Ramsey Lewis has recorded over 80 albums and has received five gold records and three Grammy Awards so far in his career.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z