Related Artists

Jason Mraz


Sugababes


Sara Bareilles


Jordin Sparks


OneRepublic


Sean Kingston


Natasha Bedingfield


Coldplay


Jonas Brothers


Jesse McCartney

Leona Lewis Biography


Home > Music > L > Lewis, Leona > Biography


Birth Name: Leona Louise Lewis
Born: 1985/04/03
Birth Place: Islington, London, England
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Pop, R&B


Leona Louise Lewis (born April 3, 1985) is a British singer–songwriter. Lewis was a contestant in third season of the British television series “The X Factor,” which she won. Lewis is a multi-platinum selling artist and three time Grammy Award nominee. She was proclaimed Top New Artist by Billboard magazine in 2008.

Her prize for winning The X Factor was a £1 million recording contract with Syco Records. Her first single, “A Moment Like This” was released and peaked at #1 in the United Kingdom and Ireland, becoming the fastest selling single ever by a female artist in the U.K. Her follow-up single, “Bleeding Love,” reached #1 in 34 countries, including the U.K., Japan, Germany and the United States, while becoming the biggest-selling single of 2008 worldwide. Lewis received three nominations for the 51st Grammy Awards in December 2008. "Bleeding Love" was nominated for Record of the Year and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance and “Spirit” was nominated for Best Pop Vocal Album.

Lewis's first studio album, “Spirit” was released in 2007 and was the fastest-selling debut album of all time in the U.K. and in Ireland. The album received a 9× platinum certification in the U.K., and is listed as being the 27th biggest-selling album of all time in that country. In November 2008 she set a record in the U.K. for the fastest selling download-only release with her cover version of the Snow Patrol song “Run.”

Her second studio album, “Echo” was released in 2009, and featured the singles, “Happy” and “I Got You.” “Happy” reached #31 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and it entered the U.K. Singles chart at #2. “I Got You” peaked at #14 on the U.K. Singles chart and #3 on the U.K. R&B chart. Lewis recorded the theme song, “I See You,” for the 2009 film “Avatar.”