Related Artists

Rilo Kiley


Neko Case


John Powell


She & Him


Blitzen Trapper


The Decemberists


Gillian Welch


Bon Iver


Jens Lekman


PJ Harvey

Jenny Lewis


Home > Music > L > Lewis, Jenny


Birth Name: Jennifer Diane Lewis
Born: 1976/01/08
Birth Place: California, U.S.
Years Active: 1985 - present (acting)
Genres: Indie Rock, Alternative Country, Indie Folk

Jenny Lewis (born Jennifer Diane Lewis, January 8, 1976 in Las Vegas, Nevada), is an American singer-songwriter musician and actress. She was the primary vocalist of the indie rock band Rilo Kiley, and currently performs as part of the duo Jenny And Johnny with boyfriend Johnathan Rice. In 1998, Lewis and friends Pierre De Reeder, Blake Sennett and Dave Rock formed the band Rilo Kiley. Beginning with a country sound, Rilo Kiley gravitated toward a downbeat indie rock sound, gaining the attention of Warner Bros., who signed the band for the of their 2004 album “More Adventurous,” which gained the band widespread success. The song “Portions for Foxes” was a hit. Rilo Kiley's fifth alb... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jenny Lewis
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Home at Last/Barking at the Moon (Reprise)
On: Bolt
$1.29 Buy Song
Barking at the Moon
On: Bolt
$1.29 Buy Song
Bad Man's World
On: The Hangover Part II: Original Motion Picture…
$1.29 Buy Song
Bad Man's World
On: The Hangover Part II: Original Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad Man's World
On: The Hangover Part II: Original Motion Picture…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny
Lewis,_Jenny


Videos: