Related Artists

Kimberley Locke


Taylor Hicks


David Archuleta


Ferras


Clay Aiken


Bo Bice


Elliott Yamin


Solange


Aly & A.J.


Katharine McPhee

Blake Lewis Biography


Home > Music > L > Lewis, Blake > Biography


Birth Name: Blake Colin Lewis
Born: 1981/07/21
Birth Place: Bothell, Washington, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Electropop


Blake Colin Lewis (born July 21, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter and beatboxer who was the runner-up on the sixth season of ''American Idol''. His major label debut album ''A.D.D. (Audio Day Dream)'' was released on December 4, 2007 through 19 Recordings/Arista Records. On October 30, 2007, his first single "Break Anotha" was released. The album landed on #10 on the U.S. ''Billboard'' Billboard 200 as its highest peak position with 97,500 copies sold in its debut, and over 350,000 copies so far. After the release of his second single "How Many Words", which peaked at #8 on the U.S. ''Billboard'' Dance/Club Play Songs, Lewis was dropped by Arista Records. Lewis eventually signed with Tommy Boy Entertainment.

His second album, ''Heartbreak on Vinyl'', was released on October 6, 2009. The first single "Sad Song" was released on July 21, 2009 and peaked at #10 on the U.S. ''Billboard'' Dance Radio Airplay. The album charted at #135 on the U.S. ''Billboard'' Billboard 200, #20 on the ''Billboard'' Independent Albums, and #7 on the ''Billboard'' Dance/Electronic Albums with over 4000 copies sold in the first week (1000 of those were digital downloads).