Adam Levine Biography

107k
Listen to Adam Levine
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Levine, Adam > Biography


Birth Name: Adam Noah Levine
Born: 1979/03/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Funk Rock, Pop Rock, Soul, Rhythm And Blues


Adam Levine (born Adam Noah Levine, March 18, 1979) is an American singer-songwriter and musician, best known as the front man and guitarist for the pop rock band Maroon 5. He is also a coach on the American talent show “The Voice.”

Having met at Brentwood School in Los Angeles, his first band, Kara’s Flowers, released their first album entitled “The Fourth World” in 1997 as high school seniors. That same year the band appeared on an episode of “Beverly Hills, 90210.” The album had little success, and its only single, “Soap Disco,” failed commercially. Disappointed with the results of their album, the band members went their separate ways.

Levine and guitar player Jesse Carmichael left Los Angeles for New York. After dropping out of Five Towns College, Levine and Carmichael reunited with bass guitarist Mickey Madden and drummer Ryan Dusick, but added former Square guitarist, James Valentine in 2001. Renaming the band Maroon 5, Levine and his friends began to compile all of their new found musical influences into their music. While Levine was working as a writer's assistant on the television show “Judging Amy,” he spent time writing the lyrics about his ex-girlfriend, Jane. Those lyrics became their debut album “Songs About Jane.”

Maroon 5's second studio album “It Won't Be Soon Before Long” was released in 2007. Two more live albums and a remix album were issued in 2008. Maroon 5's third studio album “Hands All Over” was released in 2010. Since debuting in 2002, the band has sold nearly 15 million albums worldwide.

Levine has collaborated with various musical acts. In 2005, he was featured on the Ying Yang Twins song “Live Again.” He appeared on Kanye West's 2005 album, “Late Registration,” on the third single, “Heard 'Em Say.” He is also featured in the song “Wild Horses” on Alicia Keys' 2005 album “Alicia Keys: MTV Unplugged.” Over the next year, he co-wrote the track “Say It Again” on Natasha Bedingfield's album “N.B..” He also performed the background vocals on this song. In 2009, Levine recorded “Gotten,” a song for Slash's first solo album “Slash” released in April 2010.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS