Related Artists

LeVert


Miki Howard


Glenn Jones


LSG


The Bar-Kays


Raheem DeVaughn


Johnny Gill


Mtume


Teddy Pendergrass


Surface

Gerald Levert


Home > Music > L > Levert, Gerald


Birth Name: Gerald Edward Levert
Born: 1966/07/13
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
Died: 2006/11/10
Years Active: 1984—2006
Genres: R&B, Soul

Gerald Levert (July 13, 1966 – November 10, 2006) was an American R&B singer. Gerald Levert was born to The O'Jays frontman Eddie Levert and his wife Martha in [Canton,Ohio] on July 13, 1966. Levert grew up in Shaker Heights, Ohio, and due to his father's career, Levert would travel with the band regularly. While in high school, Levert's inclination towards music became apparent when he formed the R&B trio LeVert, with his younger brother Sean Levert (deceased, March 30, 2008) and friend Marc Gordon in 1984. Four of the group's seven albums went platinum. These include, "I Get Hot" in 1985, "Bloodline" in 1986, "The Big Throwdown" in 1987, and "Just Coolin" in 1988. Among the group's mem... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gerald Levert
and similar artists - Play Now
G
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
My Body
On: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Get It On
On: Marvin Is 60: A Tribute Album
$0.99 Buy Song
U Got That Love (Call It A Night) (Radio Edit…
On: U Got That Love
$0.99 Buy Song
1st Stroke (Intro)
On: Stroke Of Genius
$0.99 Buy Song
Knock Knock Knock
On: Stroke Of Genius
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>