Ryan Leslie Biography

107k
Listen to Ryan Leslie
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Leslie, Ryan > Biography


Birth Name: Anthony Ryan Leslie
Born: 1978/09/25
Birth Place: Harlem, New York
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Crossover R&B


Anthony Ryan Leslie (born September 25, 1978, in Washington, D.C.) is a Grammy nominated American record producer, multi-instrumentalist, rapper, entrepreneur, and singer. Founder of the media company NextSelection Lifestyle Group, Leslie has produced singles for a number of artists in a variety of genres ranging from R&B/Hip-Hop to Pop to Gospel.

He released his self-titled debut album in February 2009 on Universal Motown. The album was entirely produced by Leslie. Three singles were released from the album, "Diamond Girl," "Addiction" (featuring Cassie and Fabolous) and "How It Was Supposed To Be." The album peaked at #9 on the Billboard U.S. Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #35 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Nine months after the release of “Ryan Leslie” he followed with “Transition” in November 2009. The entire album was written, arranged, produced and engineered by Leslie. The first single for the album was "You’re Not My Girl,” which was released in July 2009. The second single "I Choose You" was released in January 2010. The album was nominated for Best Contemporary R & B album at the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z