Related Artists

The Format


Frightened Rabbit


The Tallest Man On Earth


Matt Costa


Ben Kweller


Rogue Wave


Bon Iver


Regina Spektor


Pete Townshend


Belle & Sebastian

Sondre Lerche Biography


Home > Music > L > Lerche, Sondre > Biography


Birth Name: Sondre Lerche Vaular
Birth Place: Bergen, Norway
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Indie Rock, Jazz


Sondre Lerche (born 5 September 1982) is a Norwegian singer, guitarist and songwriter.

In 2000 he recorded and released his debut album, “Faces Down.” All songs on the album, which was produced by Norwegian producer H.P. Gundersen, were written by Lerche. He released the live/studio collection “Don't Be Shallow EP” the following year.

In 2004 his second album, “Two Way Monologue,” was released, also produced by Gundersen. The album displayed more of Lerche's ability to span many different styles—from pop-like and upbeat tracks to more mellow or melodic tunes.

In February 2006, “Duper Sessions” was released. A jazz album, “Duper Sessions,” was recorded in the fall of 2005 with his band the Faces Down and pianist Erik Halvorsen at Duper Studios in Bergen.

His February 2007 release, “Phantom Punch,” was a rock album with a more aggressive sound than his previous work. Lerche and the Faces Down recorded and mixed the album in Los Angeles in April and May 2006, with producer Tony Hoffer.

Lerche composed the musical score and contributed several songs to the 2007 film, “Dan in Real Life.”

In September 2009, Sondre released, “Heartbeat Radio.” While it maintains the studio polish of his groundbreaking debut, there’s also a sense of musical adventure that mixes acoustic guitars with grand gestures of orchestral pop, elements of 50s Jazz, 60s and 70s Brazilian psych-folk, and state-of-the-art 80s pop masters.