Related Artists

Gene Watson

Leona Williams


Home > Music > L > Leona Williams


Birth Name: Leona Belle Helton
Born: 1943/01/07
Birth Place: Vienna, Missouri, U.S.
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Country

Leona Belle Helton (born January 7, 1943 in Vienna, Missouri) is an American country music singer known professionally as Leona Williams. Active since 1958, Williams has been a backing musician for Loretta Lynn and Merle Haggard, to whom she was married between 1978 and 1983. She also charted eight times on Hot Country Songs, with her only Top 40 hit being a duet with Haggard titled "The Bull and the Beaver."

Music:
Listen to Leona Williams
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
My Pretend Land
On: Dreams Come True
$0.99 Buy Song
Happy Anniversary Baby
On: The King's And Queens Of Country Music, Volum…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Bull And The Beaver - Karaoke
On: Classic Female Country - Vol. 18 - Karaoke
$0.99 Buy Song
Yes Mam, He Found Me In A Honky Tonk
On: Honorary Texan
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Called To Say I Love You One More Time
On: Honorary Texan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>