Annie Lennox Biography

107k
Listen to Annie Lennox
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > L > Lennox, Annie > Biography


Birth Name: Ann Lennox
Born: 1954/12/25
Birth Place: Aberdeen, Scotland
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul


Annie Lennox, OBE (born December 25, 1954), is a Scottish recording artist. After achieving minor success in the band The Tourists in the late 1970s, Lennox went on to major international success in the 1980s as part of the duo Eurythmics, which she formed with former Tourists' member David A. Stewart. In the 1990s Lennox embarked on a solo career.

Between 1977 and 1980, Lennox was the lead singer of The Tourists (initially known as The Catch), a moderately successful British pop band and her first collaboration with Dave Stewart. During the time they were in The Tourists, Stewart and Lennox were involved in a relationship, though this had ended by the time they formed Eurythmics.

Lennox and Stewart's second collaboration, the 1980s synthpop duo Eurythmics, resulted in her most notable fame, as the duo's alto, soul-tinged lead singer. Eurythmics released a long line of singles in the 1980s, including “Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This),” “Love Is A Stranger,” “Here Comes the Rain Again,” “Who's That Girl?,” “Would I Lie to You?,” “Missionary Man” and “Don't Ask Me Why.”

Though Eurythmics never officially disbanded, Lennox made a fairly clear break from Stewart in 1990. Thereafter, she began a long and equally-successful solo career. Lennox and Stewart reconvened Eurythmics in the late 1990s with the album “Peace,” their first album of new material in ten years. The duo ultimately disbanded in 2005, having released a compilation album that year.

In the 1990s, Lennox embarked on a solo career beginning with her debut album, 1992’s “Diva,” which produced several hit singles including “Why,” “Little Bird” and “Walking on Broken Glass.” The album debuted at #1 on the United Kingdom Albums chart and was nominated for the Grammy for Album of the Year. It was later certified 4× platinum in the U.K. and 2× platinum in the U.S.

Her second album, “Medusa,” was released in 1995 and also debuted at #1 in the U.K. while also reaching #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It was certified 2× platinum in the U.K. and U.S. and featured the single, “No More I Love You’s” which entered the U.K. Singles chart at #2, Lennox's highest ever solo peak. The album was nominated for Best Pop Vocal Album at the Grammy Awards in 1996 and “No More I Love You’s” won the Grammy Award Best Female Pop Vocal Performance.

Lennox’s third solo album, “Bare” was released in 2003 peaking at #3 in the U.K. and at #4 on the Billboard 200. No singles were released from the album which was nominated for Best Pop Album at the Grammy Awards in 2004 and certified gold in the U.S. and U.K.

“Songs of Mass Destruction,” her fourth solo album, debuted at #7 in the U.K. and #9 on the Billboard 200. “Dark Road” and “Sing” were released as singles. “Sing” was a collaboration recorded by Lennox and 23 other prominent female acts and artists as a charity record aimed to raise money and awareness for the HIV/AIDS organization Treatment Action Campaign.

Her fifth solo album, the U.K. gold certified holiday collection “A Christmas Cornucopia” was released in 2010. It reached #16 in the U.K. and #7 on the Billboard Holiday Albums chart. “Universal Child” and “God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen” were featured as singles




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z