Related Artists

Howard Shore


Eurythmics


Stevie Nicks


Sting


k.d. lang


Florence & The Machine


Sinéad O'Connor


Pink


Kylie Minogue


Bette Midler

Annie Lennox


Home > Music > L > Lennox, Annie


Birth Name: Ann Lennox
Born: 1954/12/25
Birth Place: Aberdeen, Scotland
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

Annie Lennox, OBE (born December 25, 1954), is a Scottish recording artist. After achieving minor success in the band The Tourists in the late 1970s, Lennox went on to major international success in the 1980s as part of the duo Eurythmics, which she formed with former Tourists' member David A. Stewart. In the 1990s Lennox embarked on a solo career. Between 1977 and 1980, Lennox was the lead singer of The Tourists (initially known as The Catch), a moderately successful British pop band and her first collaboration with Dave Stewart. During the time they were in The Tourists, Stewart and Lennox were involved in a relationship, though this had ended by the time they formed Eurythmics. Lennox and... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Annie Lennox
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Into The West
On: The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The Kin…
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Walking On Broken Glass
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Hush, Hush, Hush
On: Possibilities
$0.99 Buy Song
Put A Little Love In Your Heart
On: The Best Of Al Green: 20th Century Millennium
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Take Me To The River
On: Classic Female Pop Vol.28
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook: